Download PDF file
Revised version. Last Updated January 21, 2014
1st part of the 2014 Ordinary Session (27-31 January 2014)
Origin: Drawn up by the Bureau of the Assembly on 16 December 2013.2014 – First part-session
List of committees
Bur: Bureau of the Assembly
Per: Standing Committee
Pol: Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy
Jur: Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights
Soc: Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development
Mig: Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons
Cult: Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media
Ega: Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination
Mon: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee)
Pro: Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs
List of political groups
SOC: Socialist Group
EPP/CD: Group of the European People’s Party
EDG: European Democrat Group
ALDE: Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe
UEL: Group of the Unified European Left
NR: Representatives not belonging to a political group
Joint Committee
Thursday: 15:30 – 16:30
Bureau of the Assembly
Monday: 08:00 – 09:30
Friday: 08:30 – 10:00
Committees
Monday: 14:00 – 15:00
Tuesday: 08:30 – 10:00
Tuesday: 14:00 – 15:30
Wednesday: 14:00 – 15:30
Thursday: 08:30 – 10:00
Thursday: 14:00 – 15:30
Political groups
Monday: 09:30 – 11:30
Monday: 17:00 – 19:00
Wednesday: 08:30 – 10:00
Sitting No. 1 (11:30 – 13:00)
1. Opening of the part-session
1.1. Examination of credentials
List of delegations:
(Doc. )
1.2. Election of the President of the Assembly
1.3. Election of the Vice-Presidents of the Assembly
1.4. Appointment of members of committees
1.5. Request(s) for current affairs debate or debate under urgent procedure
1.5.1. Urgent procedure debate: “The functioning of democratic institutions in Ukraine”
1.6. Adoption of the agenda
1.7. Approval of the minutes of proceedings of the Standing Committee (Vienna, 22 November 2013)
2. Debate
2.1. Progress report of the Bureau and the Standing Committee
Presentation by:
Mr Jean-Claude MIGNON, France, EPP/CD ; Rapporteur, AS/Bur (Doc. )
List of speakers
[possibly] Vote ()
Sitting No. 2 (15:00 – 17:00)
3. Address
3.1. Communication from the Committee of Ministers to the Parliamentary Assembly
Presentation by:
Mr Sebastian KURZ, Minister for Foreign Affairs of Austria, Chairperson of the Committee of Ministers
4. Debate
4.1. Free debate
List of speakers
Sitting No. 3 (10:00 – 13:00)
5. Election
5.1. Judge to the European Court of Human Rights
List of candidates in respect of:
Denmark (Doc. 13360)
6. Debate
6.1. Refusing impunity for the killers of Sergei Magnitsky
Presentation by:
Mr Andreas GROSS, Switzerland, SOC ; Rapporteur, AS/Jur (Doc. 13356)
List of speakers
Amendments (deadline for tabling: Monday 27 January, 16:00)
Vote on a draft resolution (Doc. 13356)
Sitting No. 4 (15:30 – 20:00)
7. Election (continued)
7.1. Judge to the European Court of Human Rights
8. Address
9.1. Communication from the Secretary General of the Council of Europe
Presentation by:
Mr Thorbjørn JAGLAND
9. Joint debate
9.1. A strategy to prevent racism and intolerance in Europe
Presentation by:
Mr Jonas GUNNARSSON, Sweden, SOC ; Rapporteur, AS/Ega (Doc. 13385)
Statement by:
Ms Laura BOLDRINI, President of the Chamber of Deputies of Italy
9.2. Tackling racism in the police
Presentation by:
Mr David DAVIES, United Kingdom, EDG ; Rapporteur, AS/Ega (Doc. 13384)
List of speakers
Amendments (deadline for tabling: Monday 27 January, 16:00)
Votes on a draft resolution and a draft recommendation (Doc. 13385)
Vote on a draft resolution (Doc. 13384)
10. Debate
10.1. Evaluation of the partnership for democracy in respect of the Palestinian National Council
Presentation by:
Mr Tiny KOX, Netherlands, UEL ; Rapporteur, AS/Pol (Doc. 13382)
Mr Şaban DİŞLİ, Turkey, EPP/CD ; Rapporteur for opinion, AS/Jur (Doc. )
Ms Gülsün BİLGEHAN, Turkey, SOC ; Rapporteur for opinion, AS/Ega (Doc. )
List of speakers
Amendments (deadline for tabling: Monday 27 January, 16:00)
Vote on a draft resolution (Doc. 13382)
Sitting No. 5 (10:00 – 13:00)
11. [Possibly 2nd round] Election
11.1. Judge to the European Court of Human Rights
List of candidates in respect of:
Denmark (Doc. 13360)
12. Debate
12.1. Internet and politics: the impact of new information and communication technology on democracy
Presentation by:
Ms Anne BRASSEUR, Luxembourg, ALDE ; Rapporteur, AS/Cult (Doc. 13386)
Mr Hans FRANKEN, Netherlands, EPP/CD ; Rapporteur for opinion, AS/Pol (Doc. )
List of speakers
Amendments (deadline for tabling: Tuesday 28 January, 10:30)
Votes on a draft resolution and a draft recommendation (Doc. 13386)
13. Address
13.1. Mr Martin SCHULZ, President of the European Parliament
Sitting No. 6 (15:30 – 20:00)
14. [Possibly 2nd round] Election (continued)
14.1. Judge to the European Court of Human Rights
15. Debate
15.1. Syrian refugees: how to organise and support international assistance?
Presentation by:
Mr Jean-Marie BOCKEL, France, EPP/CD ; Rapporteur, AS/Mig (Doc. 13372)
Mr Şaban DİŞLİ, Turkey, EPP/CD ; Rapporteur for opinion, AS/Pol (Doc. )
Statement by:
Mr Nils MUIŽNIEKS, Council of Europe Commissioner for Human Rights
List of speakers
Amendments (deadline for tabling: Tuesday 28 January, 16:00)
Vote on a draft resolution (Doc. 13372)
16. Joint debate
16.1. Migrants: ensuring they are a benefit for European host societies
Presentation by:
Ms Athina KYRIAKIDOU, Cyprus, SOC ; Rapporteur, AS/Mig (Doc. 13367)
16.2. Integration tests: helping or hindering integration?
Presentation by:
Ms Tineke STRIK, Netherlands, SOC ; Rapporteur, AS/Mig (Doc. 13361)
List of speakers
Amendments (deadline for tabling: Tuesday 28 January, 16:00)
Vote on a draft resolution (Doc. 13367)
Votes on a draft resolution and a draft recommendation (Doc. 13361)
Sitting No. 7 (10:00 – 13:00)
17. (Possibly) Debate under urgent procedure or current affairs debateSubject to a decision by the Assembly.
18. Address
18.1. Mr Werner FAYMANN, Federal Chancellor of Austria
Sitting No. 8 (16:30 – 20:00)
Sitting No. 8 (16:30 – 20:00)
19. Debate
19.1. Stepping up action against global inequalities: Europe’s contribution to the Millennium Development Goals (MDG) process
Presentation by:
Sir Alan MEALE, United Kingdom, SOC ; Rapporteur, AS/Soc (Doc. 13368)
List of speakers
Amendments (deadline for tabling: Wednesday 29 January, 16:00)
Vote on a draft resolution (Doc. 13368)
20. Joint debate
20.1. Climate change: a framework for a global agreement in 2015
Presentation by:
Mr John PRESCOTT, United Kingdom, SOC ; Rapporteur, AS/Soc (Doc. 13362)
20.2. Energy diversification as a fundamental contribution to sustainable development
Presentation by:
Ms Doris BARNETT, Germany, SOC ; Rapporteur, AS/Soc (Doc. 13366)
List of speakers
Amendments (deadline for tabling: Wednesday 29 January, 16:00)
Vote on a draft resolution (Doc. 13362)
Vote on a draft resolution (Doc. 13366)
Sitting No. 9 (10:00 – 13:00)
21. Debate
21.1. Revision of the European Convention on Transfrontier Television
Presentation by:
Mr James CLAPPISON, United Kingdom, EDG ; Rapporteur, AS/Jur (Doc. 13383)
Sir Roger GALE, United Kingdom, EDG ; Rapporteur for opinion, AS/Cult (Doc. )
List of speakers
Amendments (deadline for tabling: Thursday 30 January, 10:30)
Votes on a draft resolution and a draft recommendation (Doc. 13383)
22. Debate
22.1. Accountability of international organisations for human rights violations
Presentation by:
Mr José María BENEYTO, Spain, EPP/CD ; Rapporteur, AS/Jur (Doc. 13370)
List of speakers
Amendments (deadline for tabling: Thursday 30 January, 10:30)
Votes on a draft resolution and a draft recommendation (Doc. 13370)
23. Constitution of the Standing Committee
24. Closure of the part-session
EPP-CD Working papers: 2014-First part-session
Accountability of international organizations for human rights violations José María Beneyto, Rapporteur AS/Jur
Syrian refugees: how to organise and support international assistance Jean-Marie Bockel, Rapporteur AS/Mig
Evaluation of the partnership for democracy in respect of the Palestinian National Council Şaban Dişli, Rapporteur for opinion AS/Jur
Internet and politics: the impact of new information and communication technology on democracy Hans Franken, Rapporteur for opinion AS/Pol