Download PDF file
Revised version. Last Updated June 17, 2014
3rd part of the 2014 Ordinary Session (23-27 June 2014)
Origin – Drawn up by the Bureau of the Assembly on 22 Ma y 2014. 2014 – Third part-session.Updated, under the authority of the Secretary General of the Assembly, to reflect modifications to be proposed to the Bureau of the Assembly before the opening of the part-session (modifications are indicated in grey). 2014 – Third part-session
List of committees
Bur: Bureau of the Assembly
Per: Standing Committee
Pol: Committee on Political Affairs and Democracy
Jur: Committee on Legal Affairs and Human Rights
Soc: Committee on Social Affairs, Health and Sustainable Development
Mig: Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons
Cult: Committee on Culture, Science, Education and Media
Ega: Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination
Mon: Committee on the Honouring of Obligations and Commitments by Member States of the Council of Europe (Monitoring Committee)
Pro: Committee on Rules of Procedure, Immunities and Institutional Affairs
List of political groups
SOC: Socialist Group
EPP/CD: Group of the European People’s Party
EDG: European Democrat Group
ALDE: Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe
UEL: Group of the Unified European Left
NR: Representatives not belonging to a political group
Bureau of the Assembly
Monday: 08:00 – 09:30
Friday: 08:30 – 10:00
Committees
Monday: 14:00 – 15:00
Tuesday: 08:30 – 10:00
Tuesday: 14:00 – 15:30
Wednesday: 14:00 – 15:30
Thursday: 08:30 – 10:00
Thursday: 14:00 – 15:30
Political groups
Monday: 09:30 – 11:30
Monday: 17:00 – 19:00
Wednesday: 08:30 – 10:00
Sitting No. 19 (11:30 – 13:00)
1. Opening of the part-session
1.1. Statement by the President
1.2. Examination of credentials
List of new members:
(Doc. )
1.3. Changes in the membership of committees
1.4. Request(s) for current affairs debate or debate under urgent procedure
1.5. Adoption of the agenda
1.6. Approval of the minutes of proceedings of the Standing Committee (Baku, 23 May 2014)
2. Debate
2.1. Progress report of the Bureau and the Standing Committee
Presentation by:
Mr Jordi XUCLÀ, Spain, ALDE ; Rapporteur, AS/Bur (Doc. )
2.2. Observation of the presidential election (13 and 27 April 2014) and of the early parliamentary elections (27 April 2014) in “the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia”
Presentation by:
Mr Stefan SCHENNACH, Austria, SOC ; Rapporteur, (Doc. 13517)
2.3. Observation of the early presidential election in Ukraine (25 May 2014)
Presentation by:
Mr Andreas GROSS, Switzerland, SOC ; Rapporteur, (Doc. )
List of speakers
Sitting No. 20 (15:00 – 17:00)
3. Address
3.1. Communication from the Committee of Ministers to the Parliamentary Assembly
Presentation by:
Mr Elmar MAMMADYAROV, Minister for Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan, Chairperson of the Committee of Ministers
4. Debate
4.1. Free debate
List of speakers
Sitting No. 21 (10:00 – 13:00)
5. Election
5.1. Secretary General of the Council of Europe
List of candidates:
(Doc. 13525)
6. Joint debate
6.1. The “left-to-die boat”: actions and reactions
Presentation by:
Ms Tineke STRIK, Netherlands, SOC ; Rapporteur, AS/Mig (Doc. 13532)
6.2. The large-scale arrival of mixed migratory flows on Italian shores
Presentation by:
Mr Christopher CHOPE, United Kingdom, EDG ; Rapporteur, AS/Mig (Doc. 13531)
List of speakers
Amendments (deadline for tabling: Monday 23 June, 16:00)
Votes on a draft resolution and a draft recommendation (Doc. 13532)
Votes on a draft resolution and a draft recommendation (Doc. 13531)
7. Address
7.1. Mr Ilham ALIYEV, President of Azerbaijan
Sitting No. 22 (15:30 – 20:00)
8. Election (continued)
8.1. Secretary General of the Council of Europe
9. Debate
9.1. Violence in and through the media
Presentation by:
Sir Roger GALE, United Kingdom, EDG ; Rapporteur, AS/Cult (Doc. 13509)
Ms Maryvonne BLONDIN, France, SOC ; Rapporteur for opinion, AS/Soc (Doc. )
List of speakers
Amendments (deadline for tabling: Monday 23 June, 16:00)
Votes on a draft resolution and a draft recommendation (Doc. 13509)
10. Debate
10.1. Evaluation of the implementation of the reform of the Parliamentary Assembly
Presentation by:
Ms Liliana PALIHOVICI, Republic of Moldova, EPP/CD ; Rapporteur, AS/Pro (Doc. 13528)
List of speakers
Amendments (deadline for tabling: Monday 23 June, 16:00)
Vote on a draft resolution (Doc. 13528)
Sitting No. 23 (10:00 – 13:00)
11. [Possibly 2nd round] Election
11.1. Secretary General of the Council of Europe
List of candidates:
(Doc. 13525)
12. Debate
12.1. Towards a better European democracy: facing the challenges of a federal Europe
Presentation by:
Mr Andreas GROSS, Switzerland, SOC ; Rapporteur, AS/Pol (Doc. 13527)
List of speakers
Amendments (deadline for tabling: Tuesday 24 June, 10:30)
Vote on a draft resolution (Doc. 13527)
13. Ceremony
13.1. Commemoration ceremony of the 100th anniversary of the First World War
(1)
A programme will be
published separately.
Sitting No. 24 (15:30 – 20:00)
14. [Possibly 2nd round] Election (continued)
14.1. Secretary General of the Council of Europe
15. Debate
15.1. Parliamentary contribution to resolving the Western Sahara conflict
Presentation by:
Ms Liliane MAURY PASQUIER, Switzerland, SOC ; Rapporteur, AS/Pol (Doc. 13526)
Ms Maria Teresa BERTUZZI, Italy, SOC ; Rapporteur for opinion, AS/Jur (Doc. )
List of speakers
Amendments (deadline for tabling: Tuesday 24 June, 16:00)
Vote on a draft resolution (Doc. 13526)
16. Joint debate
16.1. Identities and diversity within intercultural societies
Presentation by:
Mr Carlos COSTA NEVES, Portugal, EPP/CD ; Rapporteur, AS/Cult (Doc. 13522)
16.2. Integration of migrants in Europe: the need for a proactive, long-term and global policy
Presentation by:
Ms Marietta KARAMANLI, France, SOC ; Rapporteur, AS/Mig (Doc. 13530)
List of speakers
Amendments (deadline for tabling: Tuesday 24 June, 16:00)
Votes on a draft resolution and a draft recommendation (Doc. 13522)
Vote on a draft resolution (Doc. 13530)
Sitting No. 25 (10:00 – 13:00)
17. Debate under urgent procedure or current affairs debateSubject to a decision by the Assembly.18. Address
18.1. Address by an invited personality [tbc]
Sitting No. 26 (15:30 – 20:00)
19. Debate
19.1. Challenges for the Council of Europe Development Bank
Presentation by:
Mr Tuur ELZINGA, Netherlands, UEL ; Rapporteur, AS/Soc (Doc. 13513)
Statement by:
Mr Rolf WENZEL, Governor of the Council of Europe Development Bank
List of speakers
Amendments (deadline for tabling: Wednesday 25 June, 16:00)
Vote on a draft resolution (Doc. 13513)
20. Debate
20.1. Europe’s public administrations in flux: public service under threat?
Presentation by:
Mr Tiny KOX, Netherlands, UEL ; Rapporteur, AS/Pro (Doc. 13529)
List of speakers
Amendments (deadline for tabling: Wednesday 25 June, 16:00)
Votes on a draft resolution and a draft recommendation (Doc. 13529)
Sitting No. 27 (10:00 – 13:00)
21. Debate
21.1. Reinforcement of the independence of the European Court of Human Rights
Presentation by:
Mr Boriss CILEVIČS, Latvia, SOC ; Rapporteur, AS/Jur (Doc. 13524)
List of speakers
Amendments (deadline for tabling: Thursday 26 June, 10:30)
Votes on a draft resolution and a draft recommendation (Doc. 13524)
22. Debate
22.1. Child-friendly juvenile justice: from rhetoric to reality
Presentation by:
Mr Stefan SCHENNACH, Austria, SOC ; Rapporteur, AS/Soc (Doc. 13511)
Ms Kristien Van VAERENBERGH, Belgium, NR ; Rapporteur for opinion, AS/Jur (Doc. )
List of speakers
Amendments (deadline for tabling: Thursday 26 June, 10:30)
Vote on a draft resolution (Doc. 13511)
23. Closure of the part-session
EPP-CD Working papers: 2014-Third part-session
Identities and diversity within intercultural societies Carlos Costa Neves, Portugal, Rapporteur, AS/Cult
Evaluation of the implementation of the reform of the Parliamentary Assembly Liliana Palihovici, Republic of Moldova, Rapporteur, AS/Pro